Accident Summary Nr: 108690.015 - Employee incurs burns by hot fat when checking strainer

Accident Summary Nr: 108690.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342170.01508/21/2018311613American Proteins, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1 was burned by hot fat while checking a strainer. When the employee opened the lid, hot fat was blown onto him. He sustained burns to the head, face, arms, and stomach. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Head, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342170.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified