Accident Summary Nr: 108690.015 - Employee incurs burns by hot fat when checking strainer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342170.015 | 08/21/2018 | 311613 | American Proteins, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1 was burned by hot fat while checking a strainer. When the employee opened the lid, hot fat was blown onto him. He sustained burns to the head, face, arms, and stomach. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342170.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |