Accident Summary Nr: 108686.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns while troubleshooting

Accident Summary Nr: 108686.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342576.01508/28/2018532299Winner Rentals, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 22, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting an air conditioning unit and was changing a fuse. The employee received second degree burns to his right hand and fingers when there was an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Burn, Electric Arc, Finger, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1342576.015 49 M Hospitalized injury