Accident Summary Nr: 108685.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke and cardiac arrest, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1336350.015 | 08/07/2018 | 562920 | Eg Plastics Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was working at a recycling plant and was shredding plastic. Employee was working at recycling plant and presented at the emergency room personnel with signs of heat stroke. The employee suffered a heart attack on August 8, 2018. The employee died on August 8, 2018. Heat
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1336350.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |