Accident Summary Nr: 108679.015 - Employee strikes finger against deli slicer's blade and ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341740.015 | 08/24/2018 | 452111 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was cleaning and sharpening a deli slicer while the knife's blade guard was removed and the plate/tray was not working properly. The employee struck his right index fingertip against the slicer's blade and amputated it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341740.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |