Accident Summary Nr: 108676.015 - Employee sustains thumb amputation in patty machine

Accident Summary Nr: 108676.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341417.01508/22/2018722210Fudpucker'S Beachside Bar & Grill

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 24, 2018, Employee #1 was making hamburgers in the Pattie-O-Matic patty machine, Model Number 330A. The machine started to malfunction. He tried to remove the excess hamburger meat to see where the problem was. As he removed some of the meat and leaned over into the hopper, his chest pressed down on the hopper and the machine moved, amputating his left thumb. He had not shut off the power and he was operating the machine without the guard.

Keywords: Amputated, Hopper, Lockout, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341417.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order