Accident Summary Nr: 108675.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342507.015 | 08/27/2018 | 238160 | Baker Roofing |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was crawling on hands and knees while probing a roof seam. When the employee stood up, he became dizzy and fell backwards twelve feet off of the roof. The employee received fractures to unspecified body parts, and lacerations and contusions to his head and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342507.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |