Accident Summary Nr: 108669.015 - Employee faints due to dehydration while on delivery rounds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335883.015 | 08/03/2018 | 484230 | Balboa Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:52 a.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was making his eighth delivery for Fedex when he fainted at the site. The employee felt light-headed due to dehydration and collapsed by his truck. The employee was unconscious for approximately one minute. The fire department transported the employee to Fremont Kaiser; however, hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335883.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |