Accident Summary Nr: 108668.015 - Employee fractures elbow and ankle in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342366.015 | 08/22/2018 | 238160 | Nobo Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2018, Employee #1 was performing maintenance/repair activities, adding sheath to a roof during residential construction. As Employee #1 removed his O-ring clip from his harness to reach for an item, he then fell 19 feet from the second story roof to a concrete/ground landing. Employee #1 fractured his elbow and ankle, He was transported to the hospital and was treated for approximately two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1342366.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |