Accident Summary Nr: 108666.015 - Excavator operator is ejected. foot is run over and later am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309487.015 | 04/18/2018 | 532412 | Golden Bear Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that rented or leased construction machinery and equipment. He was fulltime permanent employee of the firm. He was at a storage yard for rental construction equipment. His supervisor was offsite, overseeing the delivery of some equipment. Various pieces of rental equipment were stored, maintained, and repaired at the storage yard. The employee was driving a Caterpillar Model 385B excavator through the yard to park it back onto the equipment storage line. He was parking it in the parking lineup on the yard. He was standing upright in the cab as he backed the excavator into place. When the excavator moved in the opposite direction, he tumbled out of the open front window frame of the excavator. He fell approximately 1.8 meters (6 feet), landing on the ground below. He was subsequently run over by one of the tracks of the excavator. He sustained a serious crushing injury to his right foot. He also sustained multiple broken ribs, and a serious head wound (laceration). The employee was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he was hospitalized for treatment and rehabilitation for several weeks. His foot was amputated as a result of the severity of the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309487.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |