Accident Summary Nr: 108662.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between belt and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320418.015 | 06/05/2018 | 312130 | E. & J. Gallo Winery |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 30, 2018, Employee #1, a Level 7 mechanic, was checking and adjusting the tension of a conveyor belt on the Line 93 full case conveyor at the spiral discharge. This was a newly installed piece of equipment, and this task must be performed while the belt was moving. After the tension was adjusted, the belt should have been stopped and the energy source isolated. The employee failed to stop the conveyor belt and attempted to ascertain the belt tension by using his fingers to pull up on the moving belt. His fingers were pulled into the exposed nip point where the belt met the roller, crushing his fingers and amputating the tip of his left ring finger. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320418.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |