Accident Summary Nr: 108660.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in mechanical rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 108660.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342313.01508/27/2018311999Wonton Food Inc.

Abstract: AT 9:45 p.m. on August 24, 2018, an employee was manually feeding noodle dough into a sheeting roller machine when he caught his right hand between the mechanical rollers, amputating his three middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Food Preparation, Hand, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342313.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers