Accident Summary Nr: 108656.015 - Thirty employees are exposed to chemical mixture; eight are
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342261.015 | 08/07/2018 | 334419 | Esterline Technologies Coorporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 6, 2018, approximately thirty employees were working outside a containment area where two coworkers dressed in a Tyvek suit with full face respirators were pre-weighing dry chemicals to ship to a third party. Several of these employees who were not wearing respirators were exposed to the chemical powder mix when it leaked from the containment area and began having sore throats, coughing, vomiting, and experiencing headaches. Eight employees were taken to the hospital and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342261.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators | |
| 2 | 1342261.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | |
| 3 | 1342261.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | |
| 4 | 1342261.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | |
| 5 | 1342261.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | |
| 6 | 1342261.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | |
| 7 | 1342261.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | |
| 8 | 1342261.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |