Accident Summary Nr: 108650.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 108650.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342225.01508/21/2018238130Hess Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, Employee #1, a Laborer, was removing hangers from a beam within a single family home remodel in San Diego, CA. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 setup an extension ladder to continue removing the hangers. While using a pry tool, he stood approximately four feet above the cement slab. As Employee #1 leaned left to reach another hanger, the ladder slipped to the side. As a result, Employee #1 then lost his balance, fell from the ladder, and landed on his back on top of a power strip on the ground beneath the ladder. Employee #1 was transported by Emergency Medical Service (EMS) to the hospital and suffered a fractured vertebrae. Afterwards, he was then hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: Back, Beam, Demolition, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leaning over, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Slip, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1342225.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: