Accident Summary Nr: 108649.015 - Employee receives first and second degree burns after arc fl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342216.015 | 08/28/2018 | 238210 | Frontier Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 23, 2018, Employee #1 was pulling a bolt from a 480-volt meter socket to open up the meter enclosure cover, to verify the load wires were deenergized. Employee #1 then began loosening the terminal bolts for the load wires and upon attempting to remove the neutral wire, an arc flash/blast occurred in the meter enclosure. The meter was not deenergized and no electrical protective equipment was in use. As a result, the incident energy from the electrical arc flash caused Employee #1's burn injuries. Afterwards, Employee #1 was then transported by Emergency Medical Services (EMS) and hospitalized. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns on the left side of his body and also sustained second degree burns to the arm, neck, and face. First degree burns were also present on his left chest and abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1342216.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |