Accident Summary Nr: 108647.015 - Employee amputates fingers and thumb while operating power p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342207.015 | 08/27/2018 | 332116 | Gator Stamping International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 13, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press. As he pressed the start button, his right hand became caught in the press. The employee's right thumb, index and middle fingers were amputated and part of the hand. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342207.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |