Accident Summary Nr: 108645.015 - Employee loses balance while unloading pools from trailer an

Accident Summary Nr: 108645.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342186.01508/24/2018238990E.Z. Enterprises Of Sarasota, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 21, 2018, an employee was using guide lines while a fiberglass pool was being unloaded from a delivery trailer. The employee jumped onto the trailer and started to push against the pools to speed up the unloading and lost his balance, falling against the jagged edge of the top pool. The employee cut his face and lacerated the main arteries in his neck, killing him.

Keywords: Artery, Face, Laceration, Neck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1342186.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: