Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108644.015 - Two Employees Are Overexposed To Carbon Monoxide From Gas-Po

Accident: 108644.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1342188.01508/27/2018Eyman Plumbing, Inc.

At 07:30 a.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1, a Supervisor, was cutting a concr ete floor (indoors) using a gas-powered saw, during a plumbing construction proj ect. Other coworkers, including: Employee #2 performed work adjacent to this operation. The Employer outfitted the concrete saw with an oxidation catalyst, exhaust scrubber, which is required to reduce dangerous concentrations of harmfu l Carbon Monoxide (CO) and particulate matter; however, no atmospheric monitorin g was performed during the first hour of the operation to evaluate exposure lev els. The employer mandated use of N95 filtering facepiece respirators to reduc e exposure to silica; however, workers were untrained, as to the limitations of the N95 respirator, e.g., does not offer protection against chemicals, gases, or vapors, such as: "sewer smells", etc., in the work environment. The employer installed two large circular fans, as a means for exhaust; however, an effectiv e ventilation system was not used to eliminate Carbon Monoxide from the work are a. In consequence, Employee #1 was hospitalized after being overexposed to CO a nd Employee #2, Plumber/Coworker, exposed during work task performed adjacent to CO emissions, sustained low-level exposure to CO and suffered bodily symptoms, such as: dizziness, drowsiness, and weakness.

Keywords: brain, carbon monoxide, concrete, concrete slab, cutting, dizziness, enclosed space, engulfed, equipment failure, exhaust fumes, exhaust system, gasoline, headache, heart, overcome by vapors, oxygen deficiency, plumb
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1342188.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
FatCause: