Accident Summary Nr: 108641.015 - Employee is burned by arc flash during panel energization

Accident Summary Nr: 108641.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341843.01508/20/2018238210Wescom, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 17, 2018, an employee working near newly installed electrical disconnect panel that had a fitting that was connected to an MCHL cable to the panel box which was improperly installed. The employee sustained facial burns when the panel was energized and an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Fault, Face
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1341843.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: