Accident Summary Nr: 108638.015 - Employee's two fingers are amputated by fan blade when check

Accident Summary Nr: 108638.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 06/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1322154.01506/11/2018237990The Hdd Company

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 5, 2018, Employee #1 was performing work on a pipeline construction project. While checking for an oil leak in the generator, his fingers on his right hand accidentally struck against a fan blade and two fingers were amputated. He was then transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Construction, Fan, Finger, Hand, Leak, Oil Line, Pipeline, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1322154.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: