Accident Summary Nr: 108638.015 - Employee's two fingers are amputated by fan blade when check
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322154.015 | 06/11/2018 | 237990 | The Hdd Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 5, 2018, Employee #1 was performing work on a pipeline construction project. While checking for an oil leak in the generator, his fingers on his right hand accidentally struck against a fan blade and two fingers were amputated. He was then transported to the hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1322154.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |