Accident Summary Nr: 108636.015 - Employee lacerates hand with portable grinder during kick ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341555.015 | 08/21/2018 | 327991 | Pino Napoli Tile & Granite, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was working on a kitchen counter top when the Makita 4 1/2 inch portable hand grinder kicked back at him, lacerating the top of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341555.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |