Accident Summary Nr: 108635.015 - Employee's feet are fractured by falling platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308088.015 | 08/27/2018 | 238290 | Leimenstoll Services |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 27, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an industrial maintenance company, were installing a rigged platform at a multiemployer construction project, a manufacturing plant. As they attempted to lift the platform into place, the rigging failed, and the platform fell onto Employee #1's feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308088.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |