Accident Summary Nr: 108629.015 - Employee incurs injury in fall through gap in framing joists
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342042.015 | 08/23/2018 | 238130 | Wisco Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 23, 2018, Employee #1 was framing and setting plywood on joists during residential contruction of single family or duplex dwellings. Employee #1 did not secure the plywood framing on the joist and upon stepping on the framing member, it shifted and Employee #1 then toppled, lost his balance and fell through a gap in the (planking) joist opening, a height of 10 feet, and landed on the floor level. Employee #1 sustained unspecified bodily injuries. Afterwards, he was transported to the hospital and treated for approximately two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1342042.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |