Accident Summary Nr: 108628.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by backhoe bucket in tren

Accident Summary Nr: 108628.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342039.01508/27/2018238910C&C Ditching And Grading Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers worked in a 12-foot deep trench, spotting for the owner/employer during a construction project. The owner/employer operated a CAT backhoe, Serial Number Number 5CB5879, on the surface, and at this time, Employee #1 signaled to the owner/employer, that he was going to conduct a probe again to locate a sewer stub; however, for an unknown reason, the owner/employer continued to dig with the backhoe, and then accidentally struck and pinned Employee #1 against an inner wall of the trench. Employee #1 and coworkers then yelled to inform the owner/employer to stop his work activity. He complied and lowered the bucket of the back hoe; however, Employee #1 was previously struck by the backhoe's bucket and he had suffered a fractured right hip at this time. As a result, Employee #1 was then transported and hospitalized for approximately two days.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Emergency Response, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Hip, Sewer, Signalman, Struck Against, Struck By, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1342039.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: