Accident Summary Nr: 108628.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by backhoe bucket in tren
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342039.015 | 08/27/2018 | 238910 | C&C Ditching And Grading Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 27, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers worked in a 12-foot deep trench, spotting for the owner/employer during a construction project. The owner/employer operated a CAT backhoe, Serial Number Number 5CB5879, on the surface, and at this time, Employee #1 signaled to the owner/employer, that he was going to conduct a probe again to locate a sewer stub; however, for an unknown reason, the owner/employer continued to dig with the backhoe, and then accidentally struck and pinned Employee #1 against an inner wall of the trench. Employee #1 and coworkers then yelled to inform the owner/employer to stop his work activity. He complied and lowered the bucket of the back hoe; however, Employee #1 was previously struck by the backhoe's bucket and he had suffered a fractured right hip at this time. As a result, Employee #1 was then transported and hospitalized for approximately two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1342039.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |