Accident Summary Nr: 108623.015 - Employee burns foot and leg in fall into molten metal at pro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342016.015 | 08/27/2018 | 331314 | Vista Metals Corp |
Abstract: At 2:24 a.m. on August 14, 2018, four employees were working casting with aluminum alloys of various products when Employee #1 jumped over the canal of Pit #4 to grab a hand hammer. He then tried to jump back when his right foot slipped and fell into the trough that contained heated aluminum, seriously burning his foot and lower leg. The employed was taken by Paramedics to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1342016.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |