Accident Summary Nr: 108616.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries in fall from elevated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341975.015 | 08/28/2018 | 238310 | Af Gomes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 23, 2018, Employee #1 and #2 were performing a plastering operation, while working from an elevated wooden scaffold, approximately 12-feet, in elevation and hanging core board inside an air shaft. As Employee #1 and #2 were working, the screws securing the support bracing to the walls failed causing the scaffold and Employee #1 and #2 to fall from the scaffold platform, landing approximately 12 feet, below on the ground level. Employee #1 sustained bilateral leg fractures, was hospitalized, and underwent surgery. Employee #2 suffered a broken left toe, left shoulder contusion, and a left ankle sprain, following the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 69 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1341975.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1341975.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |