Accident Summary Nr: 108615.015 - Employee is struck by steel beam and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 108615.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341956.01508/27/2018332312Azz Galvanizing - Joliet, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee and a coworker were putting a chain around metal beams in order to use the overhead crane to transport the steel beams. The employee was struck in the head when the beam shifted and fell, killing him.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Steel Beam, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341956.015 31 M Fatality Stock handlers and baggers