Accident Summary Nr: 108614.015 - Employee injures ankle in staple gun incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341936.015 | 08/27/2018 | 321991 | Manufactured Housing Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on August 1, 2018, an employee was using a Senco pneumatic staple gun and 3 inch staples to fasten rafters to the ceiling boards. The employee struck his leg with the front of the staple gun and shot his ankle with a staple. The employee went to the hospital and was released after receiving several stitches. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341936.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |