Accident Summary Nr: 108613.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed between sciss

Accident Summary Nr: 108613.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341926.01508/28/2018238120Pennsylvania Steel Erectors

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 24, 2018, Employee #1 was welding lintels in the ceiling, while standing in a scissor lift, with the platform extended into the path of personnel hoist. The Scissor lift Platform was inadvertently, struck from (below) by a moving personnel hoist car and as a result, Employee #1 was then crushed between the (upper) scissor's lift guardrail and the ceiling. Employee #1 then sustained a broken arm and wrist, collapsed lung, blood clot in his lungs, and kidney damage. Afterwards, he was transported to the hospital and released after approximately two days.

Keywords: Arm, Blood Clot, Ceiling, Collapsed lung, Crushed, Guardrail, Hoist, Kidney, Lung, Personnel Cage, Platform, Scissor lift, Stand-Up Operator, Struck By, Welding, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   52

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341926.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters