Accident Summary Nr: 108610.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught by chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 108610.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341887.01508/27/2018712120Historic Bethlehem Partnership, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 21, 2018, an employee was greasing a water wheel and caught his hand in a chain and sprocket, lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chain, Laceration, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341887.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction