Accident Summary Nr: 108609.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 108609.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341722.01508/21/2018236220Jb James Construction Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 20, 2018, Employee #1 and #2 were conducting a survey during a roadway construction project, and at this time, an automobile of a distracted driver entered the work zone and collided with Employees #1 and #2, while working on foot, inside an established work area. As a result, Employee #1 sustained abrasions and Employee #2 suffered serious injuries including: a clavicle fracture, and lacerations. He was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Automobile, Collarbone, Collision, Construction, Distracted driving, Fracture, Laceration, Road, Struck By, Surveyor, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1341722.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Surveyors and mapping scientists Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause:
2 1341722.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Surveyors and mapping scientists Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: