Accident: 108609.015 - Two Employees Incur Multiple Injuries When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1341722.015 | 08/21/2018 | Jb James Construction Llc |
At 9:15 a.m. on August 20, 2018, Employee #1 and #2 were conducting a survey dur ing a roadway construction project, and at this time, an automobile of a distrac ted driver entered the work zone and collided with Employees #1 and #2, while wo rking on foot, inside an established work area. As a result, Employee #1 sustai ned abrasions and Employee #2 suffered serious injuries including: a clavicle f racture, and lacerations. He was then hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1341722.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Surveyors and mapping scientists | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Surveying FatCause: |
|
2 | 1341722.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Surveyors and mapping scientists | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Surveying FatCause: |