Accident Summary Nr: 108608.015 - Employee falls from a telephone pole and suffers contusions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304381.015 | 03/27/2018 | 517910 | At & T |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee had climbed up a telephone pole in the backyard of a residential home to remove an old telephone line. The employee cut the telephone line and dropped it onto a fence that separated two properties. The employee moved down the pole to recut the line and started to climb back up when he heard a clasp click before falling to the ground. The employee suffered contusions to his back and elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304381.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telephone line installers and repairers |