Accident Summary Nr: 108604.015 - Employee suffers cramping and heat exhaustion while wearing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339807.015 | 08/16/2018 | 562910 | National Response Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was using a Tyvek suit and a half face respirator while working in an outdoor environment after working several days in a climate control environment. The employee had been experiencing some cramping during the past two days which were complicated by Rhabdomyolysis, dehydration, and early kidney failure. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition | 1 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339807.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |