Accident Summary Nr: 108604.015 - Employee suffers cramping and heat exhaustion while wearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339807.015 | 08/16/2018 | 562910 | National Response Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was using a Tyvek suit and a half face respirator while working in an outdoor environment after working several days in a climate control environment. The employee had been experiencing some cramping during the past two days which were complicated by Rhabdomyolysis, dehydration, and early kidney failure. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 1 | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1339807.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |