Accident Summary Nr: 108598.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while digging holes at zoo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341798.015 | 08/22/2018 | 561320 | The Living Desert |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 7, 2018, Employee #1 was using a shovel, digging holes at a zoo. The employee started to feel nauseous and dizzy due to the high temperatures. He tried to rehydrate with electrolyte water but threw up. He did not notify the employer of feeling ill, and went home to rest. At his home, he continued to vomit, and was taken to a nearby hospital by a relative. Employee #1 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341798.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |