Accident Summary Nr: 108598.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while digging holes at zoo

Accident Summary Nr: 108598.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341798.01508/22/2018561320The Living Desert

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 7, 2018, Employee #1 was using a shovel, digging holes at a zoo. The employee started to feel nauseous and dizzy due to the high temperatures. He tried to rehydrate with electrolyte water but threw up. He did not notify the employer of feeling ill, and went home to rest. At his home, he continued to vomit, and was taken to a nearby hospital by a relative. Employee #1 was treated and released.

Keywords: Dizziness, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Nausea, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341798.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers