Accident Summary Nr: 108596.015 - Employee sustains fractures while unloading auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341797.015 | 08/24/2018 | 541320 | Scott Campbell Mcintyre |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee was in the process of unloading a hydraulic auger from the back of a pick-up truck by himself. The employee lost control and the auger fell from the bed of the truck. The employee's foot became entangled in the machine, and he was pulled off of the truck bed and onto the ground, resulting in vertebra and nasal fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341797.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |