Accident Summary Nr: 108594.015 - Employee experiences heat stress in hot work environment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341778.015 | 08/22/2018 | 238110 | Sound-Crete Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1, an employee of Sound-Crete Contractors, Inc., was operating a concrete pouring machine and engaged in general labor work, at a new residential construction site. During the workday, the temperature increased above 95 degrees Fahrenheit, and after installing acoustic material, Employee #1 began to operate a concrete pouring machine and once finished, he then took a break. During the break, Employee #1 sat down, drank water, rested and afterwards, began to feel sick, vomited and started to have cramps in his arms and legs. Employee #1 was sent home and his wife then transported him to the PIH health hospital, where he was diagnosed with heat stress related illness and released in two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341778.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |