Accident Summary Nr: 108594.015 - Employee experiences heat stress in hot work environment

Accident Summary Nr: 108594.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341778.01508/22/2018238110Sound-Crete Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1, an employee of Sound-Crete Contractors, Inc., was operating a concrete pouring machine and engaged in general labor work, at a new residential construction site. During the workday, the temperature increased above 95 degrees Fahrenheit, and after installing acoustic material, Employee #1 began to operate a concrete pouring machine and once finished, he then took a break. During the break, Employee #1 sat down, drank water, rested and afterwards, began to feel sick, vomited and started to have cramps in his arms and legs. Employee #1 was sent home and his wife then transported him to the PIH health hospital, where he was diagnosed with heat stress related illness and released in two days.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete Form Work, Equipment Operator, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Illness, Installing, Leg, Pouring, Residential Construction, Vomit, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341778.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer