Accident Summary Nr: 108593.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341767.015 | 08/24/2018 | 333922 | Precision Pulley And Idler Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was loading a small lag pulley onto the spindle cones of a rubber extrusion machine. The employee caught his fingertip between the spindle cone and lag pulley insert, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341767.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |