Accident Summary Nr: 108590.015 - Employee falls while on press and lacerates elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341715.015 | 08/23/2018 | 326199 | Pinnacle Industrial Enterprises |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was centering the head of a blow molding press and had climbed up on the back side of the platen using greasy pipes, kneeling on a 3 inch lip at the top of the mold. The employee finished centering when he slipped, hitting the inside of his right arm on a protruding bolt and lacerated his elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341715.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |