Accident Summary Nr: 108587.015 - Employee suffers burns from hot water solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341698.015 | 08/24/2018 | 333249 | Industrial Machining Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 22, 2018, Employee #1 was replacing the housing on the 282 valve cluster 282AV1342 located in the processing 282 area. The employee was working from below, laying on his back on the drain table located beneath valve cluster 282. As the employee was working, an adjacent valve, 282AV1230, was pulsed upstream with a caustic cleaning solution at 180 degrees Fahrenheit, into the same drain as the employee was lying. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to his arms, legs, and abdomen due to the high temperature of the solution. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341698.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |