Accident Summary Nr: 108587.015 - Employee suffers burns from hot water solution

Accident Summary Nr: 108587.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341698.01508/24/2018333249Industrial Machining Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 22, 2018, Employee #1 was replacing the housing on the 282 valve cluster 282AV1342 located in the processing 282 area. The employee was working from below, laying on his back on the drain table located beneath valve cluster 282. As the employee was working, an adjacent valve, 282AV1230, was pulsed upstream with a caustic cleaning solution at 180 degrees Fahrenheit, into the same drain as the employee was lying. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to his arms, legs, and abdomen due to the high temperature of the solution. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Hot Water, Leg, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1341698.015 24 M Hospitalized injury