Accident Summary Nr: 108583.015 - Employee lacerates left hand while using lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326109.015 | 06/28/2018 | 334511 | American Automated Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 14, 2018, Employee #1 was cutting a cylinder shaped piece on the metal cutting lathe. While wearing a glove on his left hand, he held the piece in place so it did not drop to the floor after it was cut, using a pen. His glove, however, became caught in the blade, and the blade lacerated his left wrist and hand. The employee was medically treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326109.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |