Accident Summary Nr: 108581.015 - Employee sustains amputation when caught by chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341637.015 | 08/23/2018 | 2099 | 311991 | 317721677 - Fff Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 21, 2018, Employee #1 was washing down an onion peeler machine. The employee opened the door that enclosed the motor and drive chain. With the machine running, Employee #1 reached inside to clear some debris. His sleeve became caught by the chain and his arm was pulled in, resulting in an amputation at the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341637.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |