Accident Summary Nr: 108575.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by branch as i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341564.015 | 08/22/2018 | 113310 | Tubit Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere skidder tractor. A branch came through the skidder window, pierced the protective door screen and lexan window, and lodged in the employee's torso. He sustained multiple internal injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341564.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |