Accident Summary Nr: 108574.015 - Multiple toes are amputated in grain auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341573.015 | 08/24/2018 | 424510 | Meyer Brothers, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 24, 2018, Employee #1 was offloading grain from a 225,000 bushel storage bin into a belly-dump style semi-trailer with a 13 inch diameter grain auger. While the coworkers were going to turn off the power take off shaft on an International brand tractor that was being used to power the grain auger, the employee's foot was pulled into the in-feed end of the unguarded grain auger. He sustained amputations of the toes on his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341573.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |