Accident Summary Nr: 108572.015 - Employee Is Struck By Dumpster As It Falls From Hydraulic Li
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341540.015 | 08/24/2018 | 332313 | Wastequip Manufacturing Company Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 24, 2018, an employee was painting primer on a Model WQ1013 dumpster that was located on two automotive lifts. The employee was working alone inside a paint booth and the dumpster shifted and fell on top of him, crushing and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341540.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |