Accident Summary Nr: 108571.015 - Employee suffers sulfuric acid chemical burn

Accident Summary Nr: 108571.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341535.01508/24/2018325180Jost Chemical Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 17, 2018, Employee #1 was transferring sulfuric acid from a tote into a container. The valve on the tote was partially open, causing the sulfuric acid to splash onto the worker. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Check Valve, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341535.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians