Accident Summary Nr: 108569.015 - Employee is pinned when concrete column falls over and fract

Accident Summary Nr: 108569.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307774.01504/10/2018561730Brightview Landscape Development, Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 10, 2018, an employee struck one of four wooden shores that was holding a Solatube form holding a 6,000 lb recently poured concrete column and it toppled over. The employee was pinned between the column and an excavation wall when the column fell. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Column, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Falling Object, Fracture, Pelvis, Pinned, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1307774.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: