Accident Summary Nr: 108567.015 - Employee succumbs to suspected heat illness, found dead at h

Accident Summary Nr: 108567.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341518.01508/21/2018541370Kca Engineering

Abstract: On August 6, 2018, an employee was found dead at home. The employee had left work on August 2 after taking measurements in high temperatures. The coroner's report had not yet been completed at the time of the report.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341518.015 64 M Fatality Surveyors and mapping scientists