Accident Summary Nr: 108564.015 - Employee crushes finger while using tube bender machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341493.015 | 08/24/2018 | 332410 | Cleaver-Brooks Sales & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was using a tube bender machine. He held the 2 inch OD tube in his left hand and used the right hand to push the start button not realizing how close his left hand index finger was to the point of operation. His left hand index finger was crushed by the tube bender machine. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341493.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |