Accident Summary Nr: 108563.015 - Employee amputates toe when crushed by falling welder clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 108563.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341489.01508/24/2018238220Tms General Mechanical Contractors

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1 was repairing an end welder and the end welder's clamp then inadvertently fell down onto his foot. Employee #1's pinky toe was then crushed and amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Falling Object, Repair, Toe, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341489.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations