Accident Summary Nr: 108562.015 - Employee is found unresponsive during hot weather and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341469.015 | 08/27/2018 | 213112 | Titan Corrosion Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee was using a pipeline detector and was found unconscious and not responsive by a coworker. The employee succumbed to heat stroke as described by the medical examiner's autopsy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341469.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |