Accident Summary Nr: 108561.015 - Employee loses consciousness from over exposure to hydrogen

Accident Summary Nr: 108561.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341431.01508/23/2018562998Saiia Construction Co Llc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was bulldozing sludge material. While bulldozing, the employee was overcome from inhalation of hydrogen sulfide gas and became unconscious with respiratory distress. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Exhaust Fumes, Gas, Hydrogen Sulfide, Inhalation, Respiratory, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341431.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy